O Visa

The O visa nonimmigrant visa category enables foreign nationals who have demonstrated extraordinary ability or extraordinary achievement in a variety of fields, or those who have critical skills and experience with such an individual, to obtain a temporary working visa. Evidence will be required to prove prove sustained national or international acclaim or the receipt of internationally recognized awards. It is valid for up to 3 years and can be further extended. The majority of the required documentation can be utilized for the permanent residence. These visas are relatively fast to be approved if the person qualifies. Unfortunately, even tough you might consider yourself a person with extraordinary abilities, it is USCIS who determines if you qualify under this category. Individuals must also present a schedule of events and show their assistance to a series of particular events.

Our lawyers practicing in this area include: