IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR F-1 STUDENT VISA APPLICANTS

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR F-1 STUDENT VISA APPLICANTS/INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE PARA APPLICANTES A LA VISA F-1 DE ESTUDIANTE!

Dear Client,

On April 6, 2017, USCIS published, “Special Instructions for B-1/B-2 Visitors Who Want to Enroll in School”:

https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/students-and-exchange-visitors/students-and-employment/special-instructions-b-1b-2-visitors-who-want-enroll-school

These instructions clarify that all individuals who are in B-1 or B-2 status must first acquire F-1 (academic student) or M-1 (vocational student) status before enrolling in a course of study by submitting a Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Non-immigrant Status and including the required fee and documents listed in the instructions.

More importantly, these instructions specify that you must maintain your B-1 or B-2 status while your Form I-539 is pending. You will need to file a second Form I-539, with a separate fee, to request an extension of your B-1 or B-2 status if:

–  Your current status will expire more than 30 days before the initial F-1 or M-1 program start date. We may approve your Form I-539 change of status request only if you are maintaining your B-1/B-2 status up to 30 days before your program’s initial start date. If your status will expire more than 30 days before your F-1 or M-1 program’s initial start date, you must file a second Form I-539 requesting to extend your B-1 or B-2 status. If you do not file this extension request on time, we will deny your Form I-539 request to change to F-1 or M-1 status. Please check our processing times to determine if you need to file a request to extend your B-1/B-2 status.

– Your F-1 or M-1 program start date is deferred to the following academic term or semester because we did not make a decision on your Form I-539 change of status application before your originally intended F-1 program start date. You must file a second Form I-539 in order to bridge the gap in time between when your current status expires and the 30 day period before your new F-1 program start date.

Because extending your current stay in B-1 or B-2 status and changing from B-1 or B-2 to F-1 (or M-1 status) are two distinct benefits, you must pay a separate filing fee for each request. See the User Fee Statute, 31 U.S.C. 9701.

IF YOU HAVE FILED A CHANGE OF STATUS FROM A B-1/B-2 TO AN F-1 PLEASE BE SURE TO ALSO FILE AN I-539 AND EXTEND YOUR UNDERLYING B-1/B-2 WHILE THE F-1 IS PENDING. PLEASE CONTACT THE ATTORNEY HANDLING YOUR F-1 CHANGE OF STATUS TO ENSURE YOU ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THIS NEW REQUIREMENT.

This article is solely a partial explanation of all the issues related to the topic of this newsletter, and is not to be considered legal advice. Persons interested in obtaining more information should consult with their legal counsel to obtain explanations of all issues addressed herein.


Estimado cliente,

El 6 de abril de 2017, el USCIS publicó, ” Instrucciones Especiales para Visitantes B-1 o B-2 que Desean Ingresar a una Escuela”:

https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/students-and-exchange-visitors/students-and-employment/special-instructions-b-1b-2-visitors-who-want-enroll-school

Estas instrucciones aclaran que todas las personas que están en estatus B-1 o B-2 deben adquirir primero el estatus F-1 (estudiante académico) o M-1 (estudiante profesional) antes de inscribirse en un curso de estudio mediante la presentación de un Formulario I-539, Solicitud de Extensión o Cambio de Estatus de No Inmigrante, e incluir el pago de tarifas requerido y los documentos listados en las instrucciones.

Más importante aún, estas instrucciones especifican que usted debe mantener su estatus B-1 o B-2 mientras su Formulario I-539 está en trámite. Tendrá que presentar un segundo Formulario I-539, con su pago de tarifa correspondiente, para solicitar una extensión de su estatus B-1/B-2 si:

– Su actual estatus caducará  transcurridos más de 30 días desde la fecha de comienzo del programa inicial F-1.  Si usted no hace esto, estará fuera de estatus cuando caduque su estatus B-1/B-2 y denegaremos su Formulario I-539 de solicitud de cambio al estatus F-1.

– La fecha de comienzo de su programa F-1 ha sido aplazada hasta el siguiente periodo o semestre debido a que no tomamos una determinación sobre su solicitud I-539 de cambio de estatus antes de la fecha de comienzo original de su programa F-1. Usted debe hacer esto para poder cubrir la brecha de tiempo que existe desde que caduca su estatus actual y el periodo de 30 días antes de la nueva fecha inicial de comienzo de su programa F-1.

Debido a que la extensión de su estadía actual en el estatus B-1 o B-2 y el cambio de B-1 o B-2 a F-1 (o M-1) son dos beneficios distintos, debe pagar una tarifa de presentación por cada solicitud. Consulte la tarifa de Estatuto, 31 U.S.C. 9701.

SI HA PRESENTADO UN CAMBIO DE ESTADO DE UN B-1/B-2 A UN F-1 POR FAVOR ASEGÚRESE DE TAMBIÉN PRESENTAR UN I-539 Y EXTENDER SU SUBYACENTE B-1/B-2 MIENTRAS QUE EL F-1 ESTÁ EN PROCESO. PÓNGASE EN CONTACTO CON EL ABOGADO QUE MANEJA SU CAMBIO DE ESTADO DE F-1 PARA GARANTIZAR QUE USTED ESTA CONFORME CON ESTE NUEVO REQUISITO.

This article is solely a partial explanation of all the issues related to the topic of this newsletter, and is not to be considered legal advice. Persons interested in obtaining more information should consult with their legal counsel to obtain explanations of all issues addressed herein.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *