Employment Based
Employment Based
Most people start their process of immigration to the U.S. by getting an employment visa. This is a visa, not permanent residence. Employment visas usually have a time limit of 6 or 7 years. If you are not a resident by that time, you need to leave, “goodbye”, to your home country or wherever.

Read More

Family Based
Family Based
Permanent residency, better known as “the green card”, is provided to the immediate family members of American citizens and residents. Each relationship has a category and each category a specific waiting period based on the number of people applying during a particular year. There are several very important

Read More

Political Asylum
Political Asylum
Asylum may be granted to people who are already in the United States and are unable or unwilling to return to their home country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, and membership in a particular social group or political opinion.

Read More

Share this: