E-1/E-2 Visas

The E visa enables the beneficiary to live and work in the US based on an investment in a US business. The E visa is available only to certain treaty nationals whose country has signed a treaty of commerce with the US. The visa is for investors who seek to open a business in the US and employ US citizens. The investment has to be substantial and the investors money must be at risk, and it cannot be a passive investment like a house. The investor must direct and supervise the business. The Department of State can issue these visas at a consulate, without a prior petition approval from USCIS.

Our lawyers practicing in this area include:

Share this: