B-1 / B-2 Visas

Most of all non-immigrant applicants arrive to the United States with a B-1/B-2 visa stamped on their passports. These visas allow you to enter the US on a “temporary basis” and are usually extended for six months. Did you know that these visas are not the same? That is, they are intrinsically independent of one another and entitle the bearer to certain benefits? It is very important to understand and recognize the differences between these two visas. B-1 visas are used for business purposes or for educational training. With a B-1 visa you can engage in commercial transactions not involving gainful employment such as negotiating contracts, participating in litigation, and consulting with clients or business associates. Traditionally, an alien that would otherwise be an H-1, but received no salary or remuneration other than expense allowance or other reimbursements incidental to temporary stay could enter as B-1. You have to keep in mind that any payment to a B-1 must be made abroad. If you have a B-1/B-2 visa stamp on your passport you are allowed to purchase property or establish any type of bank account.

A B-2 visa to is the most common non-immigrant visa. Mostly for tourist, social, relative or family visits and health purposes. You will get a B-2 visa if you tell the consular officer that you are coming to the United States to visit Disney World or a relative and then that you will return back to your home country. You will have to be able to demonstrate through bank letters and other financial documents that you are capable of supporting yourself for the period of time stamped on your I-94 card. With this visa you are not allowed to work, receive any sort of financial remuneration, or seek any employment opportunity.

Our lawyers practicing in this area include: